multiple instances of Goanywhere on same iSeries partition

Post any question you may have in regards to GoAnywhere Director and let our talented support staff and other users assist you.
5 posts Page 1 of 1

sgoteti

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:03 am

Post by sgoteti » Fri Feb 03, 2012 8:37 am
Can I set up multiple instances of Goanywhere on the same iseries machine. We have a development environment and test environment on the same machine and want to promote projects from development to test environment for testing. At the same time we want to keep the DB resource name common in the project so that it doesn't need to be edited in the environments. For eg: in the development environment DB resource "DBONE" should pickup the DEVLIB as the data library and in the test environment the same project with "DBONE" as the resource must point to the TESTLIB.

Thanks.

Support_Julie

User avatar
Support Specialist
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Ashland, NE USA

Post by Support_Julie » Tue Feb 14, 2012 12:21 pm
More than one instance of GoAnywhere Director can be installed on your server.
When installing the second instance, you will need to specify a Library, IFS directory & ports that are not already in use by the other instance.

For other platforms, the install of the second instance would need to install to a different directory & port number as well.

You will need to contact your sales representative for a license key.
Julie Rosenbaum
Sr Support Analyst
e. goanywhere.support@helpsystems.com
p. 1.800.949.4696
w. HelpSystems.com

LPrendergast

Verified User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:54 am

Post by LPrendergast » Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:35 am
Hi, currently we arerunning GoAnywhere Director, Version 3.5.1 but would like to get to the 4.0 version. But due to SOX and IPO restrictions we cannot just upgrade with out testing soup to nuts,so we would likto install a second instance and parallel test. I notice fom the above thread that it is possible to install a second instance, but it would need a second lecense key. Are there any fees involved with his license key?

LPrendergast

Verified User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:54 am

Post by LPrendergast » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:33 am
When setting up a second instance of GA, is there a charge associated with the second license key?

Support_Julie

User avatar
Support Specialist
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Ashland, NE USA

Post by Support_Julie » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:44 am
Yes, there will be a charge associated with the second license. Please refer to your sales rep for additional information regarding this question. That email address is: sales@linoma.com
Julie Rosenbaum
Sr Support Analyst
e. goanywhere.support@helpsystems.com
p. 1.800.949.4696
w. HelpSystems.com
5 posts Page 1 of 1