Filter by Category

Massachusetts Sets the Bar for Securing Personal Data

Personal data privacy is one of the greatest concerns individuals have when doing business over the web and in person. It seems it is commonplace for a company to notify their customers that their personal and/or account information has been compromised by a hacker or a disgruntled employee (e.g. TJ Maxx, Wells Fargo, Bank of America).

While you'd think businesses would do everything they can to protect their customers' personal information, they will weigh the risks and likelihood of a data breach happening versus the cost and time to implement such security measures.

Knowing this, the payment card industry (PCI), government agencies and many states have put together a list of requirements that businesses must follow in order to do business with them or in their state. The problem is they often don't enforce these regulations and fines are only imposed after a data breach happens.

GoAnywhere recently returned from Framingham, Massachusetts, where we exhibited at the Northeast User Group conference. Massachusetts has a very strict data privacy law. Not only do businesses in Massachusetts need to protect their customers' personal information but so do businesses who have in their database the personal identifiable information of people from Massachusetts. One of the requirements says organizations must:

"Encrypt all transmitted records and files containing personal information that will travel across public networks."

Several of our customers mentioned our products have helped them meet the Massachusetts' data privacy requirements. They have implemented field encryption using Crypto Complete and are using our GoAnywhere MFT to encrypt file transfers. They have minimized the risk of a data breach happening at their company by using both solutions.

Unfortunately, we had many other individuals stop by our booth who said their management does not want to allocate any resources (time or money) towards securing personal and confidential data. They know they should do it and are required to do so, but it's just not high on their priority list right now. I'm afraid this mindset may be more popular than we think, which is concerning.

Is the company you work for securing personal data? Find out how GoAnywhere can help your company avoid sending the inevitable letter that your confidential information has been breached. Not only can we help you avoid facing public humiliation, our products can help save you time and money by streamlining the secure data transfer process.

Want to see how GoAnywhere encrypts data in transit and at rest?

Request a Demo

Latest Posts


How to Comply with Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

January 14, 2021

What is Brazil’s LGPD?LGPD stands for Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (General Data Protection Law), which is a law streamlining what was previously 40 separate statutes protecting personal data…


What is SSL, TLS, and HTTPS?

January 13, 2021

Meet the Trio SSL, TLS, and HTTPS are a unique trio that each work to help keep your important data secure on the Internet. If you've ever wondered how each of these protocols compares, you’ve…


Is FTPS or SFTP More Secure?

January 12, 2021

FTPS vs. SFTP – Level of Security FTPS and SFTP are two of the mainstream protocols for transferring your sensitive files, but they are not 100 percent equal when it comes to their level of…


How a Remote Workforce Impacts Your Data Security

January 7, 2021

You did it. Many months ago, you sent your employees home armed with their laptops, a few passwords, and a couple of Zoom invites. Now, hunkered down in their stretchy, comfy clothes, thankful for…