Filter by Category

Meeting GDPR Requirements Using Managed File Transfer

GDPR and GoAnywhere data sheet

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is set to replace the Data Protection Directive in the EU on May 25, 2018. At this time, and long afterward, organizations that aren’t found compliant with its requirements will face hefty fines and penalties.

Are you ready for the GDPR? Is your organization at risk of being found noncompliant, or worse, facing a potential data breach of sensitive personal data? Many companies meet these questions with unease.

But don’t worry. GoAnywhere can help your organization meet GDPR requirements.

The General Data Protection Regulation aims to give EU citizens control of their personal data. What is personal data? According to this press release from the European Commission, it’s defined as “any information relating to an individual whether it relates to his or her private, professional or public life. It can be anything from a name, a home address, a photo, an email address, bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information, or a computer’s IP address.”

For organizations to protect and secure this personal data, the GDPR requires them to meet eight different rights. They are:

  • The right to be informed*
  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object processing
  • The right to not be subject to automated decision making

ON-DEMAND WEBINAR: Meeting GDPR Requirements with GoAnywhere MFT

GoAnywhere MFT is an all-in-one managed file transfer solution that can help organizations meet seven of the GDPR’s eight rights (excluding the one marked with an asterisk) through a variety of key features. These include encrypted data transfers, key management that stays in the company’s control, secure emails, auditing/logging capabilities, and more.

If you’re looking for a comprehensive way to address GDPR requirements, we’ve put together a guide that demonstrates which key features in GoAnywhere MFT will bring you one step closer to fulfilling specific GDPR standards.

Learn how GoAnywhere can help you achieve GDPR-compliant file transfers.

Download the Guide

Latest Posts


The Top 5 Reasons Why Government Agencies Need MFT

January 21, 2021

GoAnywhere MFT is Crucial for Government Agencies Government agencies are facing more responsibilities than ever to keep increasingly sensitive data safe and away from prying eyes. GoAnywhere…


How to Comply with Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

January 14, 2021

What is Brazil’s LGPD?LGPD stands for Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (General Data Protection Law), which is a law streamlining what was previously 40 separate statutes protecting personal data…


What is SSL, TLS, and HTTPS?

January 13, 2021

Meet the Trio SSL, TLS, and HTTPS are a unique trio that each work to help keep your important data secure on the Internet. If you've ever wondered how each of these protocols compares, you’ve…


Is FTPS or SFTP More Secure?

January 12, 2021

FTPS vs. SFTP – Level of Security FTPS and SFTP are two of the mainstream protocols for transferring your sensitive files, but they are not 100 percent equal when it comes to their level of…